Privacy Policy

Updated 28.03.24

Our Contact Details

  • Alex Jackson
  • 68a Chase Side, London, N14 5PH
  • 07542 473 070
  • info@alexjacksoncreative.co.uk

The type of personal information we collect

We currently collect and process the following information:

  • Personal identifiers, contacts and characteristics (for example, name and contact details)
  • ‘Online identifiers’ including IP addresses and cookie identifiers in relation to Website user stats and marketing analysis

How we get the personal information and why we have it

Most of the personal information we process is provided to us directly by you for one of the following reasons:

  • To enable us to send you a free perusal script or license proposal
  • To enable us to answer a specific question
  • To enable us to stay in touch with you via email and text

We do not share your personal information with any organisations or individuals except in anonymised forms for marketing and business analysis.

Under the UK General Data Protection Regulation (UK GDPR), the lawful bases we rely on for processing this information are:

  • Your consent. You are able to remove your consent at any time. You can do this by contacting info@alexjacksoncreative.co.uk
  • (b) We have a contractual obligation.
  • (c) We have a legal obligation.
  • (d) We have a vital interest.
  • (e) We need it to perform a public task.
  • (f) We have a legitimate interest.

How we store your personal information 

Your information is securely stored. 

We keep any information you have submitted via a contact form, perusal copy form or license application in perpetuity unless you request for us to delete the data.

We keep any information such as cookies that have been tracked for marketing and business analysis in perpetuity.

Your data protection rights

Under data protection law, you have rights including:

  • Your right of access – You have the right to ask us for copies of your personal information. 
  • Your right to rectification – You have the right to ask us to rectify personal information you think is inaccurate. You also have the right to ask us to complete information you think is incomplete. 
  • Your right to erasure – You have the right to ask us to erase your personal information in certain circumstances. 
  • Your right to restriction of processing – You have the right to ask us to restrict the processing of your personal information in certain circumstances. 
  • Your right to object to processing – You have the the right to object to the processing of your personal information in certain circumstances.
  • Your right to data portability – You have the right to ask that we transfer the personal information you gave us to another organisation, or to you, in certain circumstances.

You are not required to pay any charge for exercising your rights. If you make a request, we have one month to respond to you.

Please contact us if you wish to make a request.

How to complain

If you have any concerns about our use of your personal information, you can get in touch with us to make a complaint.

You can also complain to the ICO if you are unhappy with how we have used your data.

The ICO’s address:            

Information Commissioner’s Office

Wycliffe House

Water Lane

Wilmslow

Cheshire

SK9 5AF

Helpline number: 0303 123 1113

ICO website: https://www.ico.org.uk